WPA LOGO
Standing & Operational Committees 2011-2014

STANDING COMMITTEES

   
Ethics and Review Committee
     
Committee Chair
Ahmed Okasha
Egypt
Committee Co-chair
Juan J. López-Ibor
Spain 
Member Paul Appelbaum
United States of America
Member
Felice Lieh-Mak 
Hong Kong (China)
Member
Otto Steenfeldt-Foss
Norway
Consultant
Oye Gureje
Nigeria
Consultant
Fernando Lolas

Chile

     
Nomination Committee
     
Committee Chair Pedro Ruiz
United States of America
Committee Co-chair
Michelle B. Riba
United States of America
Member Livia Vavrusova
Slovak Republic
Member José Caldas de Almeida
Portugal
Member Fred Kigozi
Uganda
Consultant Rodolfo Fahrer
Argentina
     
Planning Committee
     
Committee Chair Dinesh Bhugra
United Kingdom
Committee Co-Chair Levent Kuey Turkey
Member Edgard Belfort
Venezuela
Member Afzal Javed
Pakistan
Member Mario Maj
Italy
Consultant Marianne Kastrup
Denmark
Consultant Norman Sartorius
Switzerland
Consultant Sam Tyano
Israel
     
OPERATIONAL COMMITTEES
 
 on Education
     
Chair Edgard Belfort
Venezuela
Co-chair
Charles B. Nemeroff
United States of America
Member Bulent Coskun
Turkey
Member Maria Ines López-Ibor
Spain
Member Michael Musalek
Austria
     
on Finance
     
Chair Tsuyoshi Akiyama Japan
Co-chair
Armen Soghoyan
Armenia
Member Florence Baingana
Uganda
Member François Ferrero
Switzerland
Member Juan Maass
Chile
     
on Scientific Meetings
     
Committee Chair Tarek Okasha Egypt
Committee Co-Chair Wolfgang Gaebel Germany
Member Sue Bailey
United Kingdom
Member Rodrigo Cordoba Colombia
Member Edmond H. Pi
United States of America
     
on Scientific Publications
     
Chair Michelle B. Riba
United States of America
Co-chair
Carmen Leal
 Spain
Member Alfredo Cia
Argentina
Member Linda Lam
Hong Kong (China)
Member Zvi Zemishlany
Israel
     
on Scientific Sections
     
Chair Afzal Javed
Pakistan
Co-chair
Constantin R. Soldatos
Greece
Member Michaela Amering
Austria
Member Sharon Harvey
Barbados
Member Thomas E. Schlaepfer
Germany
     

« Back
Send this to a colleague